BB Supplies – Routine maintenance will be taking place on the BB Supplies website from 8am to 12 noon on Wednesday, 24th and Thursday, 25th April. This will mean you will be unable to place orders.
We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Category Image

GDPR & Data Protection

Friday 3rd August 2018

What you need to know about changes to Data Protection

As a BB leader you will have access to lots of personal data and it is important that you understand what you need to do to keep it safe.

On 25th May 2018 data protection legislation changed with the introduction of GDPR. The ways in which personal data is collected, used and stored have changed enormously since the UK Data Protection Act was introduced in 1998. GDPR updates the law to reflect the way we live today, to ensure personal information is kept safe.

The purpose of GDPR is to give individuals more control over how data is used and how people are contacted. GDPR requires all organisations to be transparent about the way they collect personal information (data), what it will be used for, how it might be shared and how long it will be kept for.

Implementing GDPR in the BB

The Boys’ Brigade is taking a common-sense approach to ensuring compliance with the new regulations and we have been working to update our policies and procedures over the last 12 months.

See our latest Toolbox article ‘GDPR in the Company’ for details on what you need to do.

The Boys’ Brigade is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at HQ level and it is not necessary for Companies, Battalions or Districts to register separately with the ICO.

We have introduced a new Data Protection Policy and Privacy (Fair Processing) Notice which gives clear information about the way we collect, process, store and retain personal data.

We have put together a guide ‘GDPR in the Company’ to assist Leaders in understanding how GDPR affects the BB Company and what needs to be done locally.

You can find all policies and notices relating to GDPR and Data Protection at leaders.boys-brigade.org.uk/gdpr.htm

Should you have any questions regarding GDPR please email dataprotection@boys-brigade.org.uk or contact BB Headquarters.

< Back